<$BlogRSDUrl$> <body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\0755774626\46blogName\75College+Basketball\46publishMode\75PUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\46navbarType\75BLUE\46layoutType\75CLASSIC\46searchRoot\75http://collegeball.blogspot.com/search\46blogLocale\75en_US\46v\0752\46homepageUrl\75http://collegeball.blogspot.com/\46vt\0756980192687323097252', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
yoco :: College Basketball
(a sports weblog) news and commentary on men's college basketball and the ncaa tournament

yoco :: College Basketball has a new home! If you are not automatically redirected to http://www.yocohoops.com in 5 seconds, please click here.

Tuesday, October 19, 2004

College Basketball Preseason Rankings, Top 25


Pundit or MagazineAndy Katz Dick VitaleDime MagSlam Mag*PMI's ACCLindy's MagBlue RibbonStreet & Smith'sBasketball News**ESPNWeighted*** Composite
Date07/1908/1208/1209/1009/2109/2409/2409/2610/0310/1310/19
Wake Forest14134213111
Kansas32313451222
North Carolina21527345343
Georgia Tech47241936434
Illinois912752172795
Syracuse5114129764656
Connecticut78986587877
Oklahoma State613107121129588
Arizona8166610101515969
Kentucky12313101361116171310 (tie)
Duke109895211013151410 (tie)
Michigan State15514131981211161512
Mississippi State112212162018910101113
Maryland1410151114161920201014
Louisville1317111515202214181215
Texas216NR178122122192016
Wisconsin1718NR2016231417112417
North Carolina StateNR20212411NR1812141718
Pittsburgh1815171921192423132119
Notre Dame16141821NR131721NR1920
Alabama2019202217142018231821
Florida24242218NRNR168121622
Washington23252523NR151324222323
Gonzaga22NR1914241725NR21NR24
Memphis19231625NRNR2319NR2225


*Slam Magazine ranked only the Top 20. Rather than exclude their rankings, I made selections 21-25 on their behalf.
**Basketball News rankings were produced in conjunction with CBS Sportsline.
***The composite weighs each of the ten rankings equally.