<$BlogRSDUrl$> <body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5774626\x26blogName\x3dCollege+Basketball\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://collegeball.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://collegeball.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-1937295835518420457', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
yoco :: College Basketball
(a sports weblog) news and commentary on men's college basketball and the ncaa tournament

yoco :: College Basketball has a new home! If you are not automatically redirected to http://www.yocohoops.com in 5 seconds, please click here.

Monday, September 27, 2004

Updated College Basketball Preseason Rankings


Pundit or MagazineAndy KatzGregg DoyelYoni CohenAndy KatzDick VitaleDime MagSlam MagPMI's ACCBlue RibbonLindy's MagStreet & Smith'sWeighted** Composite
Date04/0504/0605/2407/1908/1208/1209/1009/2109/2409/2409/2609/27
Wake Forest763141341231
Kansas1121323135412
Georgia Tech322472413963
North Carolina6144215274354
Illinois5759127527125
Connecticut1216789868576
Syracuse11111051141296747
Duke2481098951021138
Oklahoma State1918176131071221199
Arizona201013816661015101510
Kentucky2323151231310131161611
Michigan StateNR571551413191281112
Maryland101914141015111419162013
Mississippi State12201811221216209181014
Louisville161520131711151522201415
Wisconsin4391718NR201614231716
Texas21824216NR17821122217
Notre Dame15162116141821*NR17132118
Alabama11211920192022*1720141819
N.C. State142212NR202124*1118NR1220
PittsburghNR1723181517192124192321
Memphis18131119231625*NR23NR1922
FloridaNRNRNR24242218NR16NR823
Washington24NR2223252523*NR13152424
GonzagaNRNRNR22NR1914242517NR25


*Slam Magazine ranked only the Top 20. Rather than exclude their rankings, I made selections 21-25 on their behalf.
**The "Weighted" composite gives each of the three pre-NBA Draft rankings half as much weight as each of the eight post-NBA Draft rankings.